Day Use Hotel Bangkok, Scored and Ranked

You want a massage but you have no private room. Maybe you are in a hostel dorm. Maybe you checked out this morning and your flight is at midnight. Maybe you are staying with friends. A day use room fixes it. You book a hotel room for a few hours, you pay a fraction of the nightly rate, and you get a private space with a door that locks.

Day use hotel Bangkok room with a city view in the early afternoon

What is a day use room?

A day use room is a normal hotel room booked for part of a day. You check in in the morning or early afternoon. You check out the same day, usually before 6pm.

Blocks run from three to six hours at most Bangkok hotels, and the price sits well under the nightly rate. Business travellers use them between flights. Families use them on long layovers. Staff handle these bookings every week.

How to pick a day use hotel in Bangkok

Pick on three things: how well the hotel is reviewed, how many guests actually reviewed it, and whether the area suits where you already are. A 4.6 from 3,000 guests tells you far more than a 5.0 from 12.

We scored all 51 on the first two so you do not have to. Every hotel below sells day use rooms through a public booking site, and no hotel paid to be here. The full method is on our scoring page.

Day use hotel Bangkok list, by area

Every day use hotel Bangkok has on the public booking sites, grouped by the area it sits in and ordered by score.

Score is out of 100. It is built from the hotel's Google rating, how many guests left one, its star rating, how well it presents itself and whether it has its own website. Nothing else, and nothing bought. The full method is here.

Sukhumvit

Showing the 10 highest scoring of 25 day use hotels in Sukhumvit.

Day use hotels in Sukhumvit, highest score first
HotelScore /100GoogleReviewsStars
137 Pillars Suites & Residences Bangkok874.61,6745
Fraser Suites Sukhumvit, Bangkok874.61,8205
Hilton Sukhumvit Bangkok874.53,8905
Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Bangkok854.44,3545
The Landmark Bangkok854.45,1045
Ascott Thonglor Bangkok834.59465
Paradox Bangkok Sukhumvit834.42,0875
Blue Hippo Hotel834.68474
Adelphi Forty-Nine834.68424
Somerset Sukhumvit 71 Bangkok824.51,2774

Silom and Sathorn

Day use hotels in Silom and Sathorn, highest score first
HotelScore /100GoogleReviewsStars
ibis Styles Bangkok Silom874.73,7063
Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok864.61,0995
Crowne Plaza Bangkok Lumpini Park by IHG844.42,9285
Holiday Inn Bangkok Silom by IHG834.57,7864
Ascott Sathorn Bangkok824.41,4915
Holiday Inn Express Bangkok Sathorn by IHG784.41,7183
Mode Sathorn Hotel Bangkok774.22,6364

Siam and Ratchathewi

Day use hotels in Siam and Ratchathewi, highest score first
HotelScore /100GoogleReviewsStars
Hotel Indigo Bangkok Wireless Road by IHG894.63,3865
Conrad Bangkok894.65,2655
Mercure Bangkok Makkasan874.64,6814
Hotel Tranz764.47604
White Palace Bangkok513.76813

Ratchada

Day use hotels in Ratchada, highest score first
HotelScore /100GoogleReviewsStars
Avani Ratchada Bangkok Hotel824.43,7264

Khao San and the Old City

Day use hotels in Khao San and the Old City, highest score first
HotelScore /100GoogleReviewsStars
Casa Nithra804.41,3544

Suvarnabhumi Airport

Day use hotels in Suvarnabhumi Airport, highest score first
HotelScore /100GoogleReviewsStars
The Park Nine Hotel Suvarnabhumi884.62,1635
Eastin Thana City Golf Resort Bangkok824.51,4974

Outer Bangkok

Day use hotels in Outer Bangkok, highest score first
HotelScore /100GoogleReviewsStars
Grand Howard Hotel834.42,1945
Oakwood Suites Tiwanon Bangkok834.58125
Koon Hotel Sukhumvit834.51,0345
Amaranth Suvarnabhumi Hotel824.32,7445
Modena by Fraser Bangkok804.41,4444
Divalux Resort & Spa Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Airport804.23,3895
Holiday Inn Express Bangkok Soi Soonvijai, an IHG Hotel794.41,2764
RAMA GARDENS HOTEL BANGKOK784.24,4424
ibis Bangkok IMPACT784.43,7613

Khao San is the weak spot

Most day use rooms in Bangkok sit in business areas. Sukhumvit has 25 of them. Khao San, where most backpackers stay, has one.

If you are on Khao San, two things work. Ask your hostel for a private room for one night. Or take a taxi or the BTS to Silom or Sukhumvit and book a day use room there. The ride takes 20 to 30 minutes.

Can you get a massage in a day use room?

Yes. A day use room is a private hotel room, so it works the same as any hotel massage booking. The room is the only thing you need to sort out.

How to book a day use room

Available in Bangkok

Ready to Book?

Get your therapist, arrival time, and price in one easy step.
No waiting. No calls. Just choose what works best for you.

Book via WhatsApp

Questions first? Chat with us. Ready to book? Use Book Now.

Chat on WhatsApp Response in minutes

Book Online

Book online for faster arrival.

Book Online Fast • Secure • Confirmed
Available 24/7 Hotels & Condos Trusted • Professional 20-40 Min Arrival

What Guests Are Saying

Recent feedback guests share about booking, arrivals, and overall session quality with Indy Massage Bangkok.

4.9★ from 57 Google reviews. “Mimi was great!! 5*****. Highly recommend” (Said K.) “Couldn’t have asked for a better massage! Indy Massage Bangkok sent a therapist to my hotel and she was fantastic, super skilled and very friendly. I felt completely at ease and the pressure was just perfect. It honestly felt like a spa experience right in my room. I’ll definitely be booking again next time I’m in town. 10/10 for convenience, quality, and value.” (ณัชชา พ.)

Contact us